Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Moorhead Savage Limited uses and protects any information that you give Moorhead Savage Limited when you use this website.

Moorhead Savage Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Moorhead Savage Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2009

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Paul Moorhead.

Collection of personal information

In order for you to request or submit information to Moorhead Savage Limited, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself or your company by completing and submitting an online form. In completing an online form, we ask that you submit personal information, such as your name, company name, postal address, telephone and fax number and e-mail address.

 

When you submit information to us, you understand and agree that we may store your information in a secure manner on our servers based in the UK. Moorhead Savage Limited collects this information in order to record your feedback and respond to your requests for information. We use the information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about our products and services.

We appreciate the importance of responsible use of this information. If you do not want the information you provide to us to be used to inform you of other services and special offers from Moorhead Savage Limited, and you indicate this preference when you provide the information to us, we will honour your preference.

Please be aware that by registering for updates or to attend a seminar etc, you agree to your details being used within Moorhead Savage Limited for the purposes of providing information to you. Moorhead Savage Limited would only give these details to a third party – such as a mailing house – if it was necessary to provide you with the information you requested. If at any time you decided you no longer wish to receive updates and invitations in this way please send an email to unregister.

Email messages

Messages that you send to us by email may not be secure. Moorhead Savage Limited recommends that you do not send any confidential information to Moorhead Savage Limited by email. If you choose to send any confidential information to us via email you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. Instructions sent by you via email and to the website are processed exclusively at your risk.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Confidentiality / Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

    *    Unauthorised access

    *    Improper use or disclosure

    *    Unauthorised modification

    *    Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Updating your personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee in respect of such requests. Should you wish to do this, please confirm in writing to us either by letter or email as follows:

The Data Controller – Paul Moorhead

Email: dataprotection@MoorheadSavage.co.uk

Please include your name, company name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact The Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.gov.uk

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies as we have no control over them.

See also our Terms of Use.